Automotive Locksmith

Automotive Locksmith in Shreveport, LA for Car Keys and Lockouts

An automotive locksmith is a locksmith who focuses on vehicles instead of homes and buildings. Beyond opening locked doors, that means cutting and programming transponder keys, key fobs, and smart keys, along with repairing ignitions and removing broken keys. A general locksmith may handle a basic car lockout, but programming modern keys takes specialized equipment. Keymergency Locksmith is a mobile automotive locksmith in Shreveport, and we bring that equipment directly to your vehicle.

What Our Automotive Locksmith Service Covers

Car lockouts and car keys are the core of what we do. Every service below happens at your location, whether you are at home, at work, or on the side of the road.

  • Car lockouts, including keys locked in the trunk
  • Car key replacement when keys are lost or stolen
  • Transponder key, smart key, and key fob programming
  • Spare keys and copies of a working key
  • Broken key extraction from doors and ignitions
  • Ignition cylinder repair, rekeying, and replacement

We carry key blanks, OEM fobs, and programming tools in the vehicle, so most jobs are finished in one visit. Before any work begins, we give you an upfront price so you know what to expect.

A new key fob for an Infinity vehicle is held in front of the steering wheel.

Whether you're locked out, in need of a key replacement, or need further repairs, our automotive locksmiths will help get you moving again.

Car Lockouts Handled Without Damage

Locking the keys inside is one of the most common reasons drivers call us. We use non-destructive entry tools made for vehicle doors, so we open the car without scratching the paint, tearing the weather stripping, or breaking the lock. A trunk lockout can usually be handled the same way.

Before we open any vehicle, we confirm that you own it with a photo ID and the registration. That step protects you as much as anyone, since it keeps a stranger from using a locksmith to get into your car.

New Car Keys, Spares, and Key Fobs Made On-Site

Most vehicles built in the last 25 years use a transponder key, which has a chip that must be programmed before the engine will start. Newer vehicles often use smart keys for push-to-start ignitions or keyless remotes that lock and unlock the doors. We cut and program all of these on-site, and we can reprogram a fob you already own when it stops working with your car.

We keep about 1,000 OEM keys and fobs in stock, so we rarely have to wait on parts. If you have lost every key, we can make a new one from the vehicle itself. A VIN alone does not produce a key, and our process does not depend on one. The same visit can include car key programming for any extra remotes you want added.

Stuck Keys, Broken Keys, and Ignition Trouble

A worn key can snap off in a door lock or ignition, especially when it is forced. We remove broken keys with extraction tools that pull the piece out without damaging the cylinder, then cut a replacement key on the spot.

A key that will not turn, sticks, or will not come out usually points to a worn ignition cylinder. We can repair, rekey, or replace the cylinder where the vehicle sits as part of our ignition repair service.

Trucks, Vans, and the Brands We Work On

We make keys and handle lockouts for cars, pickups, work vans, and minivans. That includes domestic brands like Ford, Chevrolet, GMC, Dodge, Ram, Jeep, Chrysler, Cadillac, Buick, and Lincoln, along with Asian brands like Toyota, Nissan, and Honda. Truck keys are priced by key type rather than vehicle size, so a pickup key is not automatically more expensive than a car key.

Why an Automotive Locksmith Beats the Dealership

For most key and lock problems, a locksmith is cheaper than the dealership and far more convenient. A dealer usually needs the vehicle on its lot, which means towing it there if you have no working key, then waiting for an appointment and parts. We come directly to your location and do the work there.

A local automotive locksmith also saves you the hassle of arranging a tow and a ride home. For drivers who rely on their vehicle for work, getting back on the road without a multi-day wait matters as much as the price.

Automotive Locksmith Pricing in Shreveport

The cost of an automotive locksmith depends on the service, your vehicle, the time of day, and the distance to your location. Car lockouts start at $85 during the day, and after dark they typically run $125 to $150 depending on distance. Cutting and programming a key you supply starts at $150, a new OEM key we supply and program typically runs about $350, and ignition repair starts at $300.

We give free phone estimates and upfront flat-rate pricing, so you know the cost before we start. The lowest quote is not always the best value, especially when a cheaper aftermarket key fails and has to be replaced again.

Hire a Licensed Automotive Locksmith in Shreveport

Checking a locksmith's license is the simplest way to avoid a bad experience. Louisiana licenses locksmith firms and technicians through the Office of State Fire Marshal under state law. Keymergency Locksmith holds firm license F1637 and individual license E11396, and the owner is an ALOA Certified Registered Locksmith with 15 years of experience serving Shreveport-Bossier since 2011.

When you contact us, have your vehicle's year, make, and model ready. If you are locked out of your house instead, our residential locksmith service handles home lockouts too. We serve Shreveport, Bossier City, and the surrounding Caddo and Bossier Parish area seven days a week from 9am to 8pm, with evening service available. Contact us to get your vehicle unlocked, keyed, or running again.

Automotive Locksmith FAQs

How much does an automotive locksmith cost in Shreveport?

Services start at $85 for a daytime car lockout, and every other job is priced by the type of work involved. We accept cash, credit, debit, and tap-to-pay, with payment due when the job is done. You get a flat-rate price before any work begins.

How much does it cost to unlock a car?

If your working key is locked inside, a lockout is all you need, and it is the least expensive auto service we offer. If the key is lost rather than locked in, the job becomes a key replacement instead, which costs more. Tell us which situation you are in so we can quote the right service.

Can a locksmith program or reprogram a key fob?

Yes. We program new fobs, add spare remotes, and reprogram fobs that stopped working with the car on the domestic and Asian makes we service. If the fob itself is damaged, we can replace it with an OEM fob from our stock.

Can a locksmith make a new key for my truck?

Yes. We make keys for most domestic and Asian pickups, including Ford, Chevrolet, GMC, Ram, Toyota, and Nissan trucks. The price depends on whether the truck uses a basic key, a transponder key, or a smart key.

What information do you need before you come out?

Tell us where the vehicle is, what happened, and whether you still have a working key. A lockout, a lost key, and a stuck ignition each need different tools, so those details help us come prepared and quote accurately.

Do you offer automotive locksmith service in Bossier City?

Yes. We serve Bossier City along with Shreveport, Benton, Haughton, and nearby communities in Caddo and Bossier Parish. Tell us your location, and we will confirm it is within our service area.

You can count on Keymergency Locksmith for all your car and home locksmith needs in and around Shreveport, Bossier City, and Northwest Louisiana.

Here are a few of the local towns and cities we're proud to serve:

Barksdale AFB  |  Belcher  |  Benton  |  Bethany  |  Blanchard  |  Bossier  |  Bossier Parish  |  Caddo Parish  |  Doyline  |  Elm Grove  |  Frierson  |  Greenwood  |  Haughton  |  Jonesville  |  Keithville  |  Mooringsport  |  North Bossier  |  North Shreveport  |  Oil City  |  Princeton  |  Shreveport  |  South Bossier  |  South Shreveport  |  Stonewall